DOCKET NO. 2:10 CV1252.
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). The complaint must establish more than a "sheer possibility" that the plaintiff's claim is true. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949-50. "Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level . . . on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact)." Id. at 555. Accordingly, a plaintiff must provide "more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Id.
LAW ANALYSIS
The Medical Care Recovery Act ("MCRA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a), grants the United States an independent right to recover medical expenses against a third-party tortfeasor or his insurer. The MCRA provides:
In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for [medical expenses] to a person who is injured . . ., under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . . . to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover (independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person) from said third person, or that person's insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured . . . person . . . has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for. . . .Id. The United States, likewise, has an independent right to recover from a third party tortfeasor or his insurer "the total amount of the pay that accrues" during the time the injured person is unable to perform his duties as a result of the tortuous injury. Id. § 2651(b). Thus, the MCRA unambiguously vests the United States with an independent right of recovery against a third party tortfeasor's insurer. See Id. § 2651(d)(2) (affording the United States the right to institute legal proceedings against "the insurance carrier . . . responsible for the payment or reimbursement of medical expenses or lost pay").