United States v. Union Pacific Railroad Co.
[…] On that basis alone, the court could properly deny reconsideration as UP provides no reason why it could not have raised the case previously. 389 Orange Street Partners, 179 F.3d at 665. Nonetheless, the court has considered Starrh and finds the case inapposite.

Starrh involved a continuing nuisance to land (groundwater contamination) in which damages were assessed pursuant to California Civil Code section 3334, not California Civil Code section 3333 applicable here. Section 3334, unlike Section 3333, specifically requires that restoration costs be reasonable. Section 3334 pertains to damages for a wrongful occupation of land, including a subsurface trespass; the statute provides: "The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, . . . the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession." Cal. Civ. Code § 3334(a) (emphasis added). Because of the express reasonableness requirement, the court in Starrh held the jury must be advised "what to do if [they] conclud[e] the evidence shows the proposed restoration [costs] [are] unreasonable."