U.S. v. Underwood
[…] Finally, the Court finds no evidence that the trial was unnecessarily prolonged, that the jury was confused, or that defendant was prejudiced as a result of the consolidation of the trials.

Accordingly, the Court finds defendant's conviction should not be reversed on this basis.

B. Sentencing

Title 18 United States Code Section 3551(a) provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.
18 U.S.C. § 3551(a).