U.S. v. Umana
[…] Counts 22 and 24 each specifically allege that the respective murders were committed "for the purpose of maintaining and increasing position in MS-13, an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity."

Defendant argues that in Counts 22 and 24, the only essential conduct element is the unlawful killing of each victim. Therefore, venue can lie only in the Middle District of North Carolina where the actual killings allegedly took place. Defendant bases this argument on 18 U.S.C. § 3236 which states that "the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted."