No. 94-10579
[…] On June 9, 1994, the jury found him guilty, and on November 28, 1994, he was sentenced to 36 months for count 8 and longer concurrent terms for the other counts. Uchimura timely appealed.
We deferred submission of Uchimura's appeal pending this Court's en banc rehearing of U.S. v. Keys, 67 F.3d 801 (9th Cir. 1995). See infra Part II. We then postponed consideration of the parties' petitions for rehearing pending the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson v. U.S., 117 S.Ct. 1544 (1997).
DISCUSSION [9] I. Materiality
Section 7206(1) makes it a crime for a person to file a tax return "which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." Uchimura argues that the district court erred by refusing to submit materiality to the jury. As of June 1994, when the jury was charged, whether a statement on a tax return was a "material matter" was a question of law for the court. U.S. v.