U.S. v. Two Parcels of Real Property
[…] 986 F. Supp. 1376 (M.D. Ala. 1997)

Opinion

Civil Action No. 97-T-862-N.

November 20, 1997.

John T. Harmon, Redding Pitt, U.S. Atty., U.S. Atty.'s Office, Montgomery AL, for Plaintiff.


ORDER


This civil forfeiture proceeding, initiated pursuant to 21 U.S.C.A. § 881(a)(7), is again before the court, this time on a request by plaintiff United States of America that it be allowed to substitute a new warrant of arrest in rem in light of this court's earlier denial of the government's ex parte request for issuance of such a warrant. The court will grant, in part, the request to substitute.

Section 881(a)(7) provides:
"(a) . . .

"The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:

. . . . .
"(7) All real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year's imprisonment, except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner."

I.