Civil No. 99-00817SOM-FIY
[…] United States, 326 U.S. 265, 267-68 (1945). The tax liens of the United States are perfected upon assessment of the tax and no further action need be taken. United States v. Vermont, 377 U.S. 351 (1964).
9. Thus, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6321, the United States has a lien upon the Turners' property through which to satisfy the Turners' unpaid tax obligations.
10. The Internal Revenue Code provides that the United States may foreclose its tax liens on property in which the taxpayer has any right, title or interest as the Turners have in the instant case. 26 U.S.C. § 7403. When, in a case such as this where "there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof," the United States may bring an action in Federal District Court to enforce the lien created by section 6321 or to subject any property held by the taxpayer to the payment of the tax. 26 U.S.C. § 7403 (a).