File No. 1:09-CR-57.
[…] Trombetta, 467 U.S. at 489. Thus, to determine whether Defendant's due process rights would be violated by the unavailability of the roof samples, the Court must first determine whether the samples would have been "material[ly] exculpatory" or "potentially useful" to Defendant.
Two threshold requirements relating to the characteristics of the asbestos-containing material must be satisfied for the asbestos regulations to apply. First, the regulations only cover material that contains over 1% asbestos. 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (definition of RACM). Second, the regulations only apply to material that is friable, meaning it can be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure when dry, or that, if not friable, "has a high probability of becoming or has become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act on the material in the course of demolition." Id.; see also 40 C.F.R. Pt. 61, Subpt. M, App'x A (defining regulated asbestos-containing material as ordinarily non-friable material that contains over 1% asbestos and "has already been or is likely to become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder").