Case No. 06-80171-Cr-Hurley/Vitunac (s)(s)(s).
[…] A finding with respect to any aggravating factor must be unanimous."Id.
Although the aggravating factors must be found beyond a reasonable doubt, the FDPA is silent as to whether the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating factors. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). The FDPA simply states that:
"the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death."Id.
"Based upon this consideration," the FDPA requires the fact finder to return a recommendation on "whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, life imprisonment without possibility of release, or some lesser sentence." Id.