Case No. 06-80171-Cr-Hurley/Vitunac (s)(s)(s).
[…] Murder is a death penalty eligible crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b). After finding a defendant guilty of a death penalty eligible crime, a jury must make several findings before it may consider imposing the death penalty. First, it must find the existence of at least one of four statutory mens rea requirements. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). The FDPA provides, in pertinent part, that a sentence of death may be imposed if it is proved beyond a reasonable doubt at a hearing that the defendant:
"(A) intentionally killed the victim;
(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;
(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or
(D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a result of the act. . . . "Id.
If the jury finds one of the mens rea requirements beyond a reasonable doubt, it must then find that at least one of sixteen statutory aggravating factors exists beyond a reasonable doubt.See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c).