No. 3:02cr81 (JBA).
[…] The remaining counts brought for the first time in the superceding indictment, which was returned on July 13, 2004, are also timely. Count 39, charges the defendant with interfering with the administration of internal revenue laws, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212, and carries a six year statute of limitations. This Count alleges conduct occurring in or about March 1998, and by virtue of the tolling of the statute of limitations that occurred during the 10 month period of defendant's flight from justice from July 10, 2002 through May 14, 2003, is timely. See 18 U.S.C. § 3290 ("no statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.").