U.S. v. Travis
[…] A publication of Scientific Testing Laboratories, Inc. entitled, "Urinalysis Testing Services Training and Reference Manual for United States Courts Federal Probation/Pretrial Services" shows that the detection time for cocaine is as follows: "Cocaine can only be detected in urine for 4-6 hours after ingestion. The main urinary metabolite, benzoylecgonine, is normally cleared from the urine in 24-48 hours. Extreme chronic use may be detected for 48-72 hours."

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is —
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that —
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds that there is also probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a federal and state crime while on release. The defendant possessed cocaine on two occasions so that he could consume that substance.