01-CR-302 (ILG)
[…] DISCUSSION
Article III (a) of the IAD provides that a person who has "entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State," and against whom another party State has lodged a detainer based on untried charges, may request a speedy trial in the State with the outstanding detainer. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a). New York and the United States are "party States" to the IAD. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. II. The IAD further provides that a prisoner "shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers' jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III (a). The IAD also states that the "written notice and request for final disposition . . . shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the . . . official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III (b).