CRIMINAL NO. 09-728-1.
[…] 3. Schoolyard Statute
During the course of its deliberations, the jury requested clarification with respect to Count II. The jury asked, "Can you clarify if the intent to distribute means that he was going to distribute the cocaine within 1,000 [feet] of a school or does the intent mean to just have possession of the cocaine within 1,000 feet with the intent to distribute outside of the 1,000 [feet] of the school?" (N.T. 5/21/10, p. 168.) In accordance withUnited States v. Rodriguez, 961 F.2d 1089 (3d Cir. 1992), I instructed the jury that:
Section 860(a) provides, in relevant part:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by . . . possessing with intent to distribute . . . a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public . . . elementary . . . school . . . is . . . subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. . . .21 U.S.C. § 860(a).
[T]he Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant possessed the cocaine, and remember this case is about not just possession, possession with the intent to deliver.