U.S. v. Tinnin
[…] Suarez-Perez, 484 F.3d 537, 541 (8th Cir. 2007). Here, the Office of the Attorney General failed to provide a current designation order to the U.S. Attorney's Office in this District. This was a ministerial error. When the Government applied for the Randle wiretap, it did not know that Order No. 2758-2005 had been revoked. More importantly, however, even though Order No. 2758-2005 had been revoked, it nevertheless conformed to 18 U.S.C. § 2516, which requires that a wiretap application be authorized by "[t]he Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division or National Security Division specially designated by the Attorney General." As explained in the affidavit of John C. Kenney, a Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Order No. 2758-2005 was revoked only because the Attorney General had expanded the list of authorized officials to include not only the previously included Criminal Division officials but also their