U.S. v. Thompson
[…] Docket Entry #19, Ex. 2. The complaint alleges that Thompson's offer-in-compromise "was pending" through May 14, 2005, see Compl. ¶ 3 n. 1; consistent with this allegation, internal IRS records state that Thompson's offer was "rejected" on May 14, 2005. See Pls'. Opp. to Request to Dismiss (Docket Entry #8), Ex. 1.

This letter did not constitute an official rejection of the offer-in-compromise. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(f) ("An offer to compromise has not been rejected until the IRS issues a written notice to the taxpayer or his representative, advising of the rejection, the reason(s) for the rejection, and the right to an appeal.").

Subsequently, the IRS referred the assessed penalty and interest thereon to the Department of Justice for collection. On November 29, 2006, the United States brought a civil action to recover the unpaid penalty assessed against Thompson, plus interest and costs of litigation.