CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:10-CR-78-SS-KSF-10.
[…] Adams v. Commonwealth, 931 S.W.2d 465 (Ky. Ct. App. 1996), interpreted the enhancement as follows:
The severity of the penalty increases due to the dangerous status of the violator as an armed perpetrator. The possession of a firearm, however, is not an element necessary to determine guilt of the substantive offense. Consequently KRS 218A.992 is nothing more than a sentencing statute reflecting the dangerous nature of a crime perpetrated by an armed criminal.Id. at 468. Thomas contends that such an enhancement is not a "felony drug offense."
"Felony drug offense" is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) as: "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances." In Burgess v. United States, 553 U.S. 124 (2008), the court held that the term "felony drug offense" contained in § 841(b)(1)(A) "is defined exclusively by § 802(44). . . ." Id. at 127. It also noted that Congress amended the definition in 1994, "replacing `an offense that is a felony under . . . any law of a State' with `an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law . . . of a State.'" Id. at 133.
Burgess involved a prior conviction in South Carolina for possession of cocaine. The "offense carried a maximum sentence of two years' imprisonment," but "South Carolina classified it as a misdemeanor."