No. 11–1605.
[…] A “crime of violence” is defined as any offense under federal or state law that is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year and (1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another; or (2) is a burglary of a dwelling, an arson, or an extortion; involves the use of explosives; or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).
We have previously determined that the offense of mailing a threatening communication in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) is a crime of violence. United States v. Left Hand Bull, 901 F.2d 647, 649 (8th Cir.1990). To be convicted of mailing a threatening communication, the defendant must knowingly deposit or cause to be delivered a communication “addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 876(c).