CIVIL NO. H-01-2395
[…] 21. The judgment rendered on March 12, 1999, is subject to the lien of the United States filed on July 28, 1994, because that lien was filed before the state court suit was instituted. See 26 U.S.C. § 7425(a)(1).
22. The judgment rendered on March 12, 1999, is not subject to any lien filed by the Internal Revenue Service after November 16, 1998, the date on which the state court action was filed. See 26 U.S.C. § 7425(a)(2); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-1(c)(3)(i) ("Where the United States is not joined as a party in the court proceeding and . . . a notice of lien has not been filed . . . at the time the action or suit is commenced . . . a judgment or judicial sale pursuant to such a judgment shall have the same effect with respect to the discharge or divestment of the lien of the United States as may be provided with respect to these matters by the local law of the place where the property is situated."); id. at (3)(ii) (examples of judicial sales discharging federal tax liens filed after commencement of suit); Capobianco, 836 F.2d at 817.