U.S. v. Tate
[…] 2. Fourth-degree Assault

Tate's fourth-degree assault charge was also a crime of violence. On November 24, 1999, an officer arrested Tate when he resisted and bit the officer, causing visible injuries. Gov. Response Ex. 1 (Felony Guilty Plea Tr.) at 6-7. When Tate committed the offense, the Minnesota fourth-degree assault statute provided that "[w]hoever assaults a peace officer . . . when that officer is effecting a lawful arrest . . . and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, Subd. 1; Minn. Laws 2000, 974. After Tate's conviction, the legislature changed the law to provide that a person who "physically assaults a peace officer [is] guilty of a gross misdemeanor and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year. . . . If the assault inflicts demonstrable bodily harm . . . the person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years. . . ." Minn. Laws 2000, 974. In enacting this change, the legislature explicitly stated that the change was not retroactive and applied only to crimes committed on or after April 24, 2000. Minn.