U.S. v. Tarkowski
[…] United States v. Hallmark Construction Co., 200 F.3d 1076, 1080 (7th Cir. 2000).

We begin by reviewing briefly the basis for the government's action against Tarkowski. Section 104(e) of CERCLA authorizes the govermnent to enter property to effectuate a response action "if there is a reasonable basis to believe that there may be a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant." 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(1). If consent to entry is denied (as occurred here), the government may obtain a judicial order preventing interference with the entry "unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for entry or inspection is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Id. § 9604(e)(5)(B)(i).