No. 97 C 4483.
[…] Therefore the Szopas cannot rely on the doctrine of equitable recoupment.
The Szopas additionally argue that an overpayment or credit was not authorized by the IRS until the Stipulation of August 1998. According to the Szopas, they therefore have two years from August 1998 in which to collect their overpayments. In support of this argument, the Szopas cite to 26 U.S.C. § 6407, which provides that "[t]he date on which the Secretary first authorizes the scheduling of an overassessment in respect of any internal revenue tax shall be considered as the date of allowance of refund or credit in respect of such tax." In the Stipulation, however, the Szopas agree that the overpaid income tax was actually withheld from Ms. Szopa's wages during the years 1984 and 1985. The Stipulation states that the Szopas overpaid income tax during those years, not that the Szopas would receive a credit or refund.