CR 01-60009-03-HO.
[…] United States v. Chatman, 573 F.2d 565, 567 (9th Cir. 1978).
Accordingly, the issues for the court are whether (1) probable cause to arrest existed before the search; and (2) whether the search was substantially contemporaneous with the arrest.
Based upon the police report, and Officer Mason's testimony and affidavit, the court finds that probable cause to arrest defendant for furnishing alcohol to a minor existed prior to the search. Oregon Revised Statutes section 471.410 provides, "No one other than the person's parent or guardian shall sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to a person under the age of 21 years."