02 Cr. 101 (GEL).
[…] (Mem. 1-7.) The argument is without merit.
A statute is unconstitutionally vague if it "fails to give adequate guidance to those who would be law-abiding, to advise defendants of the nature of the offense with which they are charged, or to guide courts in trying those who are accused."Musser v. Utah, 333 U.S. 95, 97 (1948). To be valid, a statute must give a "person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited." Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972).
Section 514(a)(2), which became law in 1996, provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, with intent to defraud, . . . passes, utters, presents, offers, brokers, issues, sells, or attempts or causes the same, or with like intent possesses, . . . any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States [or of certain other entities] shall be guilty of a class B felony.
The legislative history suggests that the statute was intended to close a perceived loophole in the counterfeiting laws.