U.S. v. Stubblefield
[…] If Defendant is willing to pay for the transcript he is seeking, he should be able to obtain it by contacting the Clerk of Court, or the court reporter who transcribed the hearing. Defendant should be able to obtain a quote for the cost of the transcript he is seeking, and upon tendering the requisite payment, he should be able to obtain a copy of the transcript without any order from the Court.

A defendant in a federal criminal case is not automatically entitled to free copies of transcripts for use in connection with § 2255 post-conviction proceedings. The applicable statute, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), provides that —

"Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." (Emphasis added.)

This statute clearly indicates that free transcripts do not have to be provided to indigent post-conviction petitioners in every case.