Criminal No. 1:CR-05-0029.
[…] As part of a random inspection scheme occurring that day, he was stopped at the main gate on Mission Drive and directed to an inspection area where Anthony Minium, a Depot police officer, was asking people for identification and their driver's license. When Minium asked Straub for his driver's license (because he was operating a motor vehicle), Straub told the officer he could not produce one because it had been suspended. The officer verified this with the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation and issued Straub a citation for violating section 1543(b)(1).
Section 1543(b)(1) provides as follows:
Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when their operating privilege is suspended or revoked . . . because of a violation of [75 P.S. § 3731, driving under the influence] shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days.
75 P.S. § 1543(b)(1).
On September 15, 2004, the magistrate judge held a nonjury trial.