No. MC 07-30 JB.
[…] As a discovery tool, a § 7602 summons is critical to the IRS's investigative and enforcement functions.United States v. Arthur Young Co., 465 U.S. at 814. The IRS summonses seek information pertinent to the IRS' investigation of Stoesser's tax liability for 2000 and for 2002-2005, and to determine Stoesser's financial ability to pay delinquent taxes for 1990, 1992-1996, and 2001. See Petition ¶¶ 5-6, at 2. The information sought by the IRS is not its possession. See Pryor Decl. ¶ 8, at 2.
C. THE ADMINISTRATIVE STEPS REQUIRED BY THE I.R.C. HAVE BEEN FOLLOWED.
I.R.C. § 7603(a) requires that a summons issued pursuant to I.R.C. § 7602 be served "by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode." I.R.C. § 7603(a). Officer Pryor's declaration reflects that he served the summons by leaving two attested copies in envelopes addressed to Stoesser on the front door of her residence.