No. MC 07-30 JB.
[…] The Court has jurisdiction and authority to issue orders compelling people to comply with the summons that the IRS issues. If the person to whom a summons is issued fails to comply, the United States must seek judicial enforcement under I.R.C. §§ 7402(b) and 7604(a). I.R.C. § 7402(b) provides that, "[i]f any person summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers or other data, the district court . . . shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data." I.R.C. § 7402(b). I.R.C. § 7604(a) also provides district courts with jurisdiction over summons enforcement proceedings using substantially identical language.See I.R.C. § 7604(a) ("If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data."). These I.R.C. sections confer authority upon the United States District Courts to issue orders compelling compliance with IRS' summonses.LAW REGARDING IRS SUMMONS ENFORCEMENT POWERS