U.S. v. State Street Bank and Trust Co.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. is hereinafter referred to as "§ ___".

These elements are:

[F]irst, a timely application for leave to intervene; second, a sufficient interest in the litigation; third, a threat that the interest will be impaired or affected, as a practical matter, by the disposition of the action; and fourth, inadequate representation of the prospective intervenor's interest by existing parties to the litigation.

Kleisser v. U.S. Forest Serv., 157 F.3d 964, 969 (3d Cir. 1998); see also Dev. Fin. Corp. v. Alpha Hous. and Health Care, Inc., 54 F.3d 156, 161-62 (3d Cir. 1995)

Section 1109(b) provides:

A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 1109 (b) (emphasis added). This language clearly provides Debtor, as a party in interest, with an unconditional statutory right to intervene in the instant adversary proceeding. The United States contends that Debtor is not a proper "party in interest" under § 1109(b).