3:06cr11/LAC, 3:07cv261/LAC/MD.
[…] The notice filed by the government on February 28, 2006 clearly informs the defendant that he is subject to increased penalty provisions under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(A)(ii) due to prior convictions and identifies four prior felony drug offenses. (Doc. 7). Defendant's guilty plea was not entered until April 18, 2006. He has not shown any error.
Defendant next faults the court for its failure to comply with the statute. Section 851(b) provides:
If the United States attorney files an information under this section, the court shall after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with respect to whom the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information, and shall inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence.21 U.S.C. § 851(b). The defendant asserts that the court failed to strictly comply with this statutory provision because it did not address him regarding the prior convictions at sentencing.