3:06cr11/LAC, 3:07cv261/LAC/MD.
[…] As noted above, this was one of the two objections raised by counsel, and the objection was overruled by the court. Therefore, there is no basis in fact for the claim. If defendant claims that there were additional arguments that should have been made by counsel, he has failed to set forth the substance of such arguments, and there is no basis for relief.
B. Jurisdiction under 21 U.S.C. § 851
Defendant last asserts that the court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him because the government and/or the court failed to strictly comply with the mandatory requirements of 21 U.S.C. § 851.
Section 851(a)(1) provides in part that:
No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). Defendant asserts that the pleading filed by the government did not strictly comply with the mandate that "an information" be filed.