CIVIL ACTION No. 07-2233-KHV.
[…] Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 3610(a) and (b), the Secretary of HUD conducted an investigation, attempted conciliation and prepared a final investigative report.Id. ¶ 21. Based on information gathered during the investigation, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(1), the Secretary determined that reasonable cause existed to believe that discriminatory housing practices had occurred. Id.
Section 3610(a) provides as follows:
An aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice. The Secretary, on the Secretary's own initiative, may also file such a complaint.42 U.S.C. § 3610(a).
Section 3617 provides as follows: