CIVIL ACTION No. 07-2233-KHV.
[…] FHA Section 3604(b) makes it unlawful "[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). Pursuant to Section 3614(a), the government may bring civil suit when it has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons "is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by [the FHA]." 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a). The existence of a pattern or practice of discrimination is a predicate to the government's ability to maintain suit. See United States v. Garden Homes Mgmt., Corp., 156 F. Supp.2d 413, 420 (D.N.J. 2001).