CIVIL ACTION No. 07-2233-KHV.
[…] See Int'l Brotherhood of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 336 (1977). Isolated, accidental or sporadic instances of discrimination are insufficient to establish a pattern or practice of discrimination. Id. at 336. No threshold number of incidents must occur before the government can bring suit. United States v. Habersham Props., Inc., 319 F.Supp.2d 1366, 1372-73 (N.D. Ga. 2003) (citing United States v. Bob Lawrence Realty, Inc., 474 F.2d 115, 123-24 (5th Cir. 1973)).
Also under Section 3614(a), the government may bring civil suit when it has reasonable cause to believe that "any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by [the FHA] and such denial raises an issue of general public importance. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a). The AIMCO entities do not challenge the United States' claim that they have violated this provision.