U.S. v. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co.
[…] However, defendants' position that no private right of action exists under the Davis-Bacon Act is not well-reasoned. Should workers find that insufficient funds were withheld by the United States to satisfy Davis-Bacon Act claims, a remedy nonetheless must exist for those workers in order to achieve Congressional intent that workers on federal projects be paid prevailing wages. I find that plaintiffs have a private right of action that is contained within Section 3 of the Davis Bacon Act, codified at 40 U.S.C. § 276a-2(b). Section 3 allows what appears to be a Miller Act action against a contractor and his surety "if the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract . . . are insufficient to reimburse" the workers found to have been underpaid. See Peatross v. Global Associates, 849 F. Supp. 746 (D.Hawaii, 1994).

Cases cited to by the parties on the issue of whether a private right of action exists under Davis-Bacon focused on Section 1 of the Act.