U.S. v. Spurlock
[…] As noted, the government opposes the motion. The probation office has submitted an addendum to the PSR. The addendum asserts that the court found that Defendant "was involved with at least 30 kilograms of crack cocaine." Based on this drug quantity, the probation office calculates that no reduction is proper because Amendment 706 has no effect on Defendant's guideline range.

III. Discussion

The United States Sentencing Commission has authority to amend the guidelines, 28 U.S.C. § 994(o), and to provide that any amendment has retroactive effect. Id., § 994(u). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), a defendant can seek the benefit of an amendment by a motion to modify his sentence. Any sentence reduction must take into account "the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable" and "must be consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." Id.

U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10 (Policy Statement) (effective March 3, 2008) is the applicable policy statement.