CRIMINAL CASE NO. 3:07cr211-2.
[…] It is also undisputed that, to the extent the indictment charged honest services fraud, it was defective.Skilling, 130 S.Ct. at 2934.
The language of the conspiracy counts of the indictment charge honest services fraud in a manner contrary to that allowed pursuant to Skilling, In each conspiracy count, it is alleged that the objects of the conspiracy were: (1) mail fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1346 (which defines honest services fraud); (2) wire fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 1346; (3) bank fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 1346; and (4) making false statements to banks, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1014. [Doc. 117, at 1-18; 36-41]. The language of § 1346 provides that "[f]or the purposes of this chapter [chapter 63], the term `scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." 18 U.S.C. § 1346. The preamble of the indictment which pertains to both of these conspiracy counts sets out regulatory provisions describing the ethical obligations of an attorney to her clients, rules related to the maintenance of trust accounts, and the Good Funds Settlement Act applicable to