U.S. v. Spencer
[…] Osage Nation Enter., Inc., No. 06-CV-380-GKF-TLW, 2009 WL 702776, at *6 (N.D. Okla. March 16, 2009) ("[T]he court declines to rule at this time on the argument raised for the first time in defendants' reply to plaintiffs' response to defendants' Motion to Dismiss.").

Walters first cites to Section 6901, arguing that the United States cannot recover from Walters as Spencer's transferee because it did not give Walters a notice of deficiency, as is required by Section 6901. See 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a) (providing that enforcement of taxpayer liability against transferee shall be "assessed, paid and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred"); 26 U.S.C. § 6212 (establishing procedure for assessing liability against taxpayer, including issuance of notice of deficiency); Colo. Gas. Compression, Inc. v. United States, No. 06-cv-01101-LTB-MJW, 2006 WL 3054311, at *3 (D. Colo.