U.S. v. Spencer
[…] United States v. Wicks, 187 F.3d 426, 427 (4th Cir. 1999) ("It is well settled `that every ingredient of the crime must be charged in the [indictment], a general reference to the provisions of the statute being insufficient.'") (quotingHale v. United States, 89 F.2d 578, 579 (4th Cir. 1937)). See also United States v. Hensley, No. 3:06-CR-00017-006, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 94212, at *4-8 (W.D. Va. Dec. 29, 2006) (closely examining Fourth Circuit precedent for what indictment language is sufficient to charge a defendant with a violation triggering U.S.S.G. § 2D1.2, and finding, in part, that an acceptable indictment had included "the elements of each crime").

Under § 861, it is "unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally —
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this title or title III; (2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this title or title III by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official; or (3) receive a controlled substance from a person under 18 years of age, other than an immediate family member, in violation of this title or title III."21 U.S.C. § 861(a).

In addition, the jury was never specifically instructed regarding the elements necessary to sustain a conviction for a § 861 conspiracy. After preliminary instructions, the court read Count One to the jury in its entirety.