U.S. v. Speaks
[…] For the reasons as set forth hereinafter, the probation office reliance on the Third Circuit's handling of the statutory offense of reckless endangerment pursuant to the Delaware statute is misplaced.

Under Section 4B1.2(a) the term "crime of violence" requires that a potentially countable state law conviction "has an element that the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." The reckless endangerment offense for which Speaks was convicted is a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. To constitute this offense, a person "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." One engaging in reckless conduct which may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury is significantly different from an individual using, attempting to use, or threatening to use physical force against the person of another.