No.: 3:09-CR-147.
[…] Defendant argues further that, although the "government presented evidence of other citizens watching the commotion surrounding 2000 Washington Apartment A," "there was no proof those people heard any statements of [defendant] or were unreasonably annoyed by any of his statements" [ Id.].
The Court need not address defendant's argument that the government lacked probable cause to justify his arrest for public intoxication, because the magistrate judge correctly identified an alternative basis justifying defendant's arrest: Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(a)(1). Section 39-17-1307(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits an offense who carries with the intent to go armed a firearm. . . ." The "plain language" of this statute "makes clear the legislative intent to prohibit one who has been convicted of a violent felony from possessing a handgun." State v. Johnson, 79 S.W.3d 522, 526 (Tenn. 2002).