Case No. 2:09-cr-59-FtM-29SPC.
[…] An officer needs only probable cause of a traffic violation in order to justify a vehicle stop under the Fourth Amendment. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806 (1996). What defendant actually seems to argue, however, is not that the government must factually prove the traffic violation but rather that the facts observed simply do not constitute the traffic violation for which the officer made the stop.
Officer Erin Campbell stopped defendant for failure to maintain a single lane, in violation of FLA. STAT. § 316.089. In pertinent part, this statute provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent herewith, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
. . .
(5) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in chapter 318.
FLA. STAT. § 316.089. Relying upon Crooks v. State, 710 So. 2d 1041 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998), and Jordan v.