U.S. v. Smith
[…] Furthermore, although Defendant raised the policy concern that state and federal authorities could collude to evade the restrictions imposed by § 3501(c), he admits that federal law enforcement played no part whatsoever in the early stages of this case. We are satisfied, based upon Alvarez-Sanchez, that § 3501(c) does not apply in this case. Moreover, since Defendant does not dispute the fact that his statement was given voluntarily, there is nothing in § 3501 that requires its suppression. See 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a).

Section 3501(a) provides in pertinent part:

In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession . . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.
18 U.S.C. § 3501(a).

III. CONCLUSION

For these reasons, Defendant's Motion to Suppress Statement will be denied.

An appropriate Order will follow.


Summaries of

U.S. v. Smith

United States District Court, E.D. Pennsylvania
Jul 23, 2009
CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 08-569 (E.D. Pa. Jul. 23, 2009)