Crim. No. 5-73-B-JAW.
[…] (Ex. B (submitted under seal).)
DISCUSSION
A. The Motion to Suppress
Smith's motion to suppress is based upon the argument that agent Tall violated state law, specifically 34-B M.R.S.A. § 1207(4), when he reviewed computer records and police reports related to transporting Smith from EMMC to Acadia Hospital for involuntary committal. Subsection four makes it a Class D crime to violate any of the confidentiality provisions within § 1207. Section 1207(1) reads:
1. GENERALLY. All orders of commitment, medical and administrative records, applications and reports, and facts contained in them, pertaining to any client shall be kept confidential and may not be disclosed by any person. . . .
Section 1207 then lists exceptions to that general rule, but, argues Smith, none of the exceptions have any applicability to the police reports and computer records reviewed by Tall.