Criminal Action No. 3:07CR433-HEH.
[…] Conspicuously absent from the defendant's memorandum of law is any authority to support this argument. Moreover, the defendant's position is at variance with the settled notion that the presumption of innocence dissipates upon conviction. See Delo v. Lashley, 507 U.S. 272, 278-79, 113 S. Ct. 1222, 1225-26 (1993). This Court is not persuaded that the absence of a presumption of innocence in the punishment phase of a criminal trial offends a defendant's Fifth Amendment right to due process.
The defendant shifts his focus next to the adequacy of the death penalty notice required by 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2). This provision requires the government to file a notice within a reasonable time before trial, "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death." The statute further states the generic categories of evidence which may constitute aggravating factors.