Cr. No. 08-10070-MLW.
[…] [A] person found not guilty only by reason of insanity of an offense involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving a substantial risk of such injury or damage, has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect. With respect to any other offense, the person has the burden of such proof by a preponderance of the evidence.18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). Therefore, the evidentiary standard by which Smegal must prove his eligibility for release depends on whether his offense is one "involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving a substantial risk of such injury or damage." Id.
Smegal was charged with mailing bomb threats in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 844(e). That statute provides that: