U.S. v. Smalls
[…] With that in mind, Petitioner was ordered to advise the Court as to how he wished to proceed in this case, specifically, whether he wished to have his motion ruled upon as filed and lose the ability to file successive petitions absent Third Circuit certification, or whether he wished to withdraw the motion and file one all-inclusive Section 2255 petition within the one-year statutory period of the AEDPA. Since Petitioner has never responded to this order, the Court proceeded to consider his motion as filed.

Section 2255 permits "[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law . . . [to] move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence." However, in this case, it is not necessary for the Court to consider the merits of Petitioner's claims under Section 2255 because, pursuant to the plea agreement in this case, Petitioner has clearly and unambiguously waived his right to file a motion under Section 2255 or to otherwise seek