NO. CR 06-2403 RB.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1121(a)(2) (2000) ("Whoever intentionally kills . . . any person assisting a Federal criminal investigation, while that assistance is being rendered and because of it, shall be sentenced according to the terms of section 1111, including by sentence of death or by imprisonment for life.").
II. Procedural Posture.
Because they were "indicted for . . . [a] capital crime," this Court granted Defendants' requests that they be appointed two attorneys each. See 18 U.S.C. § 3005; In re Sterling-Suarez, 306 F.3d 1170, 1171 (1st Cir. 2002) ( 18 U.S.C. § 3005 requires, upon defendant's request, district court to appoint two counsel "promptly after indictment"). Each defense team is comprised of: (1) lead counsel; and (2) "learned counsel." See 18 U.S.C. § 3005 ("[A]t lease 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases."). Defense counsel were appointed at the Criminal Justice Act ("CJA") capital-case hourly compensation rate. See Administrative Office of the Courts, Guide to Judiciary Policies and Procedures, v. 7, § 6.02.A.1.a; 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(d).