NO. CR 06-2403 RB.
[…] In Martinez, the question presented was whether the defendant, accused of first-degree murder, a crime that is generally eligible for the death penalty, was indicted for a "capital offense" given that the United States could not seek the death penalty in his case. Id. The defendant argued that he was not charged with a capital offense and that the prosecution was time-barred by the five-year applications period applicable "non-capital" offenses. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3281 ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation."), with 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (imposing five-year limitation period for most non-"capital" offenses).