NO. CR 06-2403 RB.
[…] (Govt.'s Resp. to Def. Smalls' Mot. for Bill of Particulars [Doc. 62] 1.) The Indictment avers that Defendants conspired to kill Gantz "because he was a `snitch.'" (Indictment [Doc. 1] 2.) Prior to his untimely death, Gantz allegedly cooperated with federal authorities investigating narcotics trafficking in the Roswell, New Mexico area.
Count 5 alleges that Defendants "intentionally kill[ed] Philip Thomas Gantz, who was assisting a federal criminal investigation, while that assistance was being rendered and because of it." ( Id. 4.) Therein, it charges Defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1121(a)(2), a death-penalty eligible offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 1121(a)(2) (2000) ("Whoever intentionally kills . . . any person assisting a Federal criminal investigation, while that assistance is being rendered and because of it, shall be sentenced according to the terms of section 1111, including by sentence of death or by imprisonment for life.").
II. Procedural Posture.
Because they were "indicted for . . . [a] capital crime," this Court granted Defendants' requests that they be appointed two attorneys each.