CIVIL NO. 06-4930.
[…] Id. ¶ 78.
Id. ¶ 87.
The FCA, however, also includes a tolling provision under 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2), which provides that even if FCA violations occurred more than six years before the filing of the complaint, they are not time-barred as long as the complaint is filed within "3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances." Applying this rule, the FCA claims would be time-barred only if the appropriate governmental official knew of (or should have known of) facts material to those claims before November 7, 2003. The government argues that under this tolling provision, the FCA claims are not time-barred, or at a