05 Cr. 1049 (JGK).
[…] (Id.) Given the record of the plea allocution, it is clear that the defendant made an informed guilty plea.
The defendant's second argument, that the district court failed to provide the defendant with notice of its intention to impose a sentence outside of the Guidelines Sentencing Range, is also without merit because the district court imposed a sentence within the then applicable Guidelines Sentencing Range.
III. A.
The defendant also moves, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e), for early termination of the eight-year term of mandatory supervised release that he is currently serving. Section 3583(e) authorizes federal courts to terminate "a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant . . . at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release" if the Court is satisfied, upon consideration of certain statutorily prescribed factors, "that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." Id. at § 3583(e)(1).