04-CR-260A(F).
[…] Section 952(a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful . . . to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I. . . ." Count 3 of the Indictment alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 545 in that Defendant unlawfully brought merchandise into the United States. Title 18 U.S.C. § 545 provides that it is unlawful to bring into the United States "any merchandise contrary to law. . . ."
Marijuana is considered "merchandise," for purposes of the smuggling statute. See United States v. Garcia-Paz, 282 F.3d 1212, 1214-15 (9th Cir. 2002). Title 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c) defines "merchandise" as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited. . . ." This definition has been applied to § 545. See United States v. Garcia-Paz, Olais-Castro v. United States, 416 F.2d 1155, 1158 n. 7 (9th Cir. 1969); Steiner v. United States, 229 F.2d 745, 747 (9th Cir. 1956). The court's research has revealed no Second Circuit authority on point.