04-CR-260A(F).
[…] United States v. Sugar, 606 F.Supp. at 1144. The test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one offense charged is "whether each provision in the count requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932); United States v. Sugar, 606 F.Supp. at 1145.
Count 1 of the Indictment alleges the violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a) and 960(a)(1) in that Defendant intentionally and unlawfully imported a quantity of marijuana into the United States from Canada. Section 960(a) prohibits the knowing and intentional importation or exportation of a controlled substance, contrary to § 952 of that title. Section 952(a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful . . . to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I. . . ." Count 3 of the Indictment alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 545 in that Defendant unlawfully brought merchandise into the United States. Title 18 U.S.C. § 545 provides that it is unlawful to bring into the United States "any merchandise contrary to law. . . ."