CIVIL NO. 07-12056-PBS.
[…] Notwithstanding the importance of a transitional reentry into the community, the Court does not believe that this transition should occur before Mr. Shields has completed his treatment in advanced relapse prevention.
Finally, though it is indeed discouraging that the BOP has yet to establish a Phase V, the Court is confident that it will have the authority to order a Phase V-like transitional treatment program administered by the Department of Probation as supervised release or the BOP pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4248(e)(2)(A), which allows the Court to "order that a[n Adam Walsh Act detainee] be conditionally discharged under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified to the court as appropriate by the Director of the facility in which he is committed, and that has been found by the court to be appropriate." Id.