CIVIL NO. 07-12056-PBS.
[…] Shields within the Butner camp will arguably provide an effective stepped-down transition into Mr. Shields' future life outside of an institution. Mr. Shields argues that because he is civilly detained, the Court should closely scrutinize the conditions of his confinement and order that he be transferred to the Camp.
The statutory language guiding the BOP's determination of where to house an individual committed under the Adam Walsh Act provides minimal guidance. 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d) states that the "Attorney General shall place the person for treatment in a suitable facility." Id. The statute goes on to specify that a "suitable facility" is a "facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(2). The BOP's treatment within FCI Butner has provided Mr.