U.S. v. Shelly
[…] Feathers v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 141 F.3d 264, 268 (6th Cir. 1998) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)). This Court also considers three factors when determining whether judgment should be vacated: (1) whether the party seeking relief is culpable; (2) whether the party opposing relief will be prejudiced; and (3) whether the party seeking relief has a meritorious claim or defense. United Coin Meter, 705 F.2d at 845.

III. Legal Analysis

The Shellys first assert that this Court lacked jurisdiction over this action because the Government failed to comply with the notice requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6212. The Court finds no merit in this contention.

26 U.S.C. § 6212(b)(1) provides in relevant part that "notice of a deficiency in respect of a tax imposed . . . if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address, shall be sufficient[.]" Furthermore, 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) provides in relevant part:

no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer. . . .