Case No. 1:06-CR-00025-TC.
[…] But the court does not believe such evidence is relevant. Instead, the court concludes that it must resolve the issue through analysis of the statutes and Idaho law.
The Statutes
Mr. Sharp is charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). This statute makes it a crime for a convicted felon to possess a firearm. The only mens rea necessary is that a defendant knew that he possessed a firearm. United States v. Capps, 77 F3d 350, 353 (10th Cir. 1996).
Whether a person has been "convicted" is determined by "the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held." 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). For that reason, Idaho law dictates whether Mr. Sharp was a convicted felon at the time he allegedly possessed a firearm.
Idaho Code § 19-2601(3) allows a court, in its discretion, to "withhold judgment on such terms and for such time as it may prescribe and may place the defendant on probation. . . ." Id. A defendant who receives a withheld judgment may, under § 19-2604(1), move to have his guilty plea set aside and the judgment dismissed. Although Mr. Sharp had successfully completed his probation, he did not make such a motion.