3:08-cr-253 (WWE).
[…] The law defines "sexual abuse" as "the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8).
The United States contends that the statute of limitations for counts two, three and four of the Superseding Indictment is extended by 18 U.S.C. § 3299 in addition to section 3283. Section 3299, which was codified on July 27, 2006, provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except for section[s] 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or section 1591.
Under this section, there is no statute of limitations for the offenses included within it, including charges of production of child pornography (counts two and four), which are included in chapter 110, and the charge of illicit sexual conduct (count three), which is included in chapter 117.